FMI Arctic Science Networking Workshop

The aim of the workshop is to prepare joint messages to the Arctic Council on how to improve arctic weather and ocean information through collaboration. Thus, as a concrete result of the workshop, each theme will provide a clear message to be further discussed at the High level Arctic Meteorology Summit (Arctic Meteorological (MET18) week, Kittilä, Finland 3/2018).

Venue: FMI Headquarters, Erik Palmenin aukio 1, Helsinki, Finland
Date: Aug 30 (8:30 a.m.) - Sep 1 (13.30 / 16.00 p.m.), 2017

Workshop themes

● Observations and monitoring in the Arctic
● Arctic satellite based services and products including Essential Climate Variables (ECV's), snow, sea ice, permafrost, floods, forest fires, air pollution, greenhouse gases, water overrun on ice, Day-Night Band (DNB), including use of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAV's)
● Operational modeling and application development to meet arctic requirements
● Adaptation and resilience to climate change
● WMO Arctic Regional Climate Center (Arctic RCC)

Programme

Tuesday, August 29

Possibility to organize own meetings after participants' requests at FMI
12:00-13:00 Lunch at FMI Headquarters, restaurant "Tornado"
13:00-15:00 Arctic PRCC Network meeting (location "Aura", 1st floor)
15.00-15:30 Coffee break
15:30-18:00 Arctic PRCC Network meeting

Wednesday, August 30

Location: Auditorium Brainstorm (ground floor)
8:00-8:30 Registration in the lobby
8:30-8:45 Jussi Kaurola (FMI): Opening, setting the scene and goals
8:45-10:15 Panel 1 "Observations and monitoring in the Arctic". Moderator: Timo Vihma.
Keynotes:
Stein Sandven: "Challenges to build a sustainable Arctic observing system - the INTAROS project"
Michael Tjernström: "Meteorological observations in the Arctic"
Philip M. Kenul: "Unmanned aircraft observations in the Arctic, challenges and benefits"
Peter Pulsifer: "Community based observations and use of traditional knowledge"
Uma Bhatt: "Arctic observations from the point of view of a data user"
10:15-10:45 Coffee break
10:45-12:15 Panel 2 "Arctic satellite based services and products". Moderator: Jouni Pulliainen.
Keynotes:
Maurice Borgeaud: "ESA Arctic Activities: An overview".
Kenneth Holmlund: "Monitoring Weather and Climate in the Arctic with EUMETSAT Satellite Data Now
and in the Future"
Ruth Lane: "Leveraging Space for Arctic Domain Awareness"
Thomas Nagler: "Report on seasonal snow and ice sheet / ice caps / glaciers products and services"
Keld Qvistgaard: "Copernicus Satellites improving shipping safety in Greenland Waters and Northwest
Atlantic Ocean"
Vasiliy Smolyanitskiy: "The use of data from Sentinel-1 and Sentinel-2 for monitoring of the cryosphere
in the area of the Cape Baranova research station on Novaya Zemlya"
12:15-13:15 Lunch (served at FMI Headquarters)
13:15-14:30 Panel 3 "Operational modeling and application development to meet arctic
requirements". Moderator: Jari Haapala.
Keynotes:
Eugene Petrescu: "An Operational Perspective for Modeling Requirements to Support Decision
Makers in the Arctic"
Teresa Valkonen: "Operational short-range numerical weather prediction for the European Arctic"
Gdaly Rivin: "The numerical weather prediction for the Arctic region in the Hydrometeorological Center
of Russia: current state and prospects (taking into account YOPP)"
Matthieu Chevallier: "Daily to seasonal forecasting capabilities of sea ice conditions"
Steffen Tietsche: "Sea-ice forecasting from days to seasons".
14:30-16:00 Panel 4 "Adaptation and resilience to climate change". Moderator: Petteri Uotila.
Keynotes:
Martin Forsius: "What does the implementation of the Paris Climate Agreement mean for the Arctic
and beyond?"
Maxwell Kaplan: "Ocean acidification monitoring in the Arctic"
Johanna Mård: "Adaptation and resilience to climate change, including changing cryosphere in the
Arctic"
Jean-Noel Thepaut: "Copernicus Climate Change Service and how it contributes to the climate
monitoring (ECVs, reanalysis, sectoral applications)"
Vladimir Kattsov: "Problems of adaptation to actual and expected climate changes in the Arctic region"
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
16:30-17:45 Helge Tangen: "WMO Arctic Regional Climate Center (Arctic RCC)"
Linus Magnusson: "APPLICATE - model diagnostics, data assimilation and prediction"
Arni Snorrason: "Global Cryosphere Watch"
Mikko Strahlendorff: "'Arctic Observation Value Tree Analysis - assessment for physical and oceanic
variables"
Discussion
17:45 Wrap up, instructions for Day 2
18:00-20:00 Bus transportation to Katajanokka and a guided tour on icebreaker "Sisu"
20:15 Bus transportation to the Central Railway Station

Thursday, August 31

Location: meeting rooms Aqua & Aura (1st floor)
8:30-8:45 Housekeeping, organizing into working groups
8:45-9:15 DG Juhani Damski: "Meteorological collaboration and the Arctic Council"
9:15-10:00 Jörn Kristiansen: "Year of Polar Prediction – YOPP"
Laurent Bertino: "Arctic Marine Forecasting system", presented by Oyvind Saetra
Tuomas Niskanen: "EMSA: Integrated Maritime Services"
Location: five meeting rooms on the 1st floor
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-12:00 Break out groups. Chair of each group tba, Day1 moderators act as rapporteurs.
12:00-13:00 Lunch break
13:00-14:30 Break out groups continued (participants are encouraged to intermingle between the
groups)
14:30-15:00 Coffee break
Location: meeting rooms Aqua & Aura (1st floor)
15:00-17:45 Break out groups, wrap up, preparations for Day3.
18:00 Departure to dinner cruise, bus transportation to the Market place
18:30 Dinner cruise on M/S "Doris" departs from the Market place
21:30 Return to the Market place, end of Day 2

Friday, September 1

Location: meeting rooms Aqua & Aura (1st floor)
8:30-8:45 Housekeeping
8:45-9:00 Ole Övretveit: "Arctic Frontiers 2018"
9:00-10:15 Rapporteurs of working groups 1 & 2: Results of the working groups + discussion
10:15-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-11:45 Rapporteurs of working groups 3 & 4: Results of the working groups + discussion
12:00-12:30 Minister of Transport and Communications, Mrs. Anne Berner: Conclusions of the
workshop, the way to the Arctic Meteorological Summit 2018.
12:30-13:30 Lunch and departure
Formal end of the workshop
Meeting rooms will available for further discussions until 16:00

Questions and goals of workshop themes

Observations and monitoring in the Arctic

  • Identification of already existing observations
  • Improving the coverage of observation and monitoring network (spatial, temporal)
  • Cost-efficiency of different observational methods (current, potential)
  • The use of observations in model development

Arctic satellite based services and products including Environmental Climate Variables (ECV's), snow, sea ice, permafrost, floods, forest fires, air pollution, greenhouse gases, water overrun on ice, Day-Night Band (DNB), including use of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAV's)

  • Identification of future missions
  • From science satellites to operative satellites
  • Existing satellite data and its use for "new science"
  • Potential new UAV mission priorities / opportunities for joint missions

Operational modeling and application development to meet arctic requirements

  • Current state-of-the-art and required model development (operational models, data assimilation, model development and post processing)
  • Seamless forecasting
  • Probabilistic forecast by means of ensemble and multi-model simulations

Adaptation and resilience to climate change

  • Sharing the latest scientific knowledge of arctic climate change
  • Identification of threats caused by Arctic climate change
  • Identification of critical research problems for targeted funding

WMO Arctic Regional Climate Center (Arctic RCC)

  • Supporting the demonstration phase of the WMO Arctic RCC